Results

Career Highlights

  • 2016 Coats Hire Coolangatta Gold
  • 2016 World Surf Race Champion
  • 2016 Australian Board Rescue Champion
  • 2014 Australian Surf Race Champion
  • 2014 Australian Board Rescue Champion
  • 2013/14 Nutri Grain Irowoman champion
  • 2013 Australian Ironwoman champion
  • 2012/13 Testra Ironwoman Series champion
  • 2012 Australian Surf Race champion
  • 2011 Australian Ironwoman champion
  • 2010/11 IronWoman Series champion
  • 2011 Coolangatta Gold champion
  • 2010 Australian Surf Race champion
  • 2010 Queensland Ironwoman champion
  • 2009 “Ocean Assualt” Ironwoman champion
  • 2009 World Surf Race champion
  • 2009 Queensland Ironwoman champion
  • 2009 “Ocean Assualt” Ironwoman champion

Career Achievements & Awards

COATES HIRE COOLANGATTA GOLD

  • 1st – Elite Woman

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • 1st – Surf Swim

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • 1st – Swim Teams
  • 1st – Board Rescue

QUEENSLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • 1st – Swim Teams
  • 2nd – Ironwoman
  • 2nd – Surf Swim
  • 2nd – Board Rescue
  • 2nd – Ski Relay

NUTRI GRAIN IRONWOMAN SERIES

  • Finished 9th overall in the final rankings

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • 1st – Swim Teams
  • 2nd – Surf Swim

QUEENSLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • Did not compete because of injury

NUTRI GRAIN IRONWOMAN SERIES

  • Finished 4th overall in the final rankings

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • 1st – Surf Race
  • 1st – Board Rescue
  • 1st – Taplin Relay
  • 1st – Swim Teams
  • 2nd – Board Relay
  • 2nd – Ski Relay

QUEENSLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • 1st – Swim Teams
  • 1st – Board Relay
  • 2nd – Surf Swim
  • 2nd – Ski Relay
  • 3rd – Taplin Relay

NUTRI GRAIN IRONWOMAN SERIES

  • Round 1 – 1st
  • Round 2 – 1st
  • Round 3 – 2nd
  • Round 4 – 3rd
  • Round 5 – 1st
  • Round 6 – 3rd

COOLANGATTA GOLD

  • 3rd – Open Female

MURPHY BUILDERS MAROOCHY CLASSIC

  • 1st – Ski Relay
  • 1st – Taplin Relay
  • 2nd – Surf Race
  • 2nd – Board Race
  • 3rd – Board Relay

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • 1st – Ironwoman
  • 1st – Swim Teams
  • 3rd – Board Relay

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

  • 1st – Board Resuce
  • 2nd – Taplin Relay
  • 3rd – Ironwoman
  • 3rd – Surf Race

QUEENSLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • 1st – Surf Race
  • 1st – Swim Teams
  • 2nd – Ironwoman
  • 2nd – Taplin Relay
  • 3rd – Board Relay

TELSTRA IRONWOMAN SERIES

  • 1st Overall in Series – including 1st placing in Round 5 and second placing in round 1 and 3

COOLANGATTA GOLD

  • 2nd – Open Female

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • 1st  – Surf Race
  • 1st – Board Relay
  • 1st – Swim Teams
  • 2nd- Board Rescue
  • 2nd – Ski Relay
  • 2nd – Taplin Relay

QUEENSLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • 1st – Board Rescue
  • 1st – Taplin Relay
  • 1st – Board Relay
  • 1st – Ski Relay
  • 2nd – Swim Teams
  • 3rd – Surf Race

PROFESSIONAL IRONWOMAN SERIES

  • 3rd Overall in Series (including 1st placing in Rounds 1 and 2 and 3rd placing in Round 4)

COOLANGATTA GOLD

  • 1st – Open Female

BMD NORTHCLIFFE SLSC

  • “Billy Eckstein Memorial Award – Athlete of the Year 2010/11” Shared with Shannon Eckstein

PROFESSIONAL IRONWOMAN SERIES

  • 1st – Overall Series Champion for 2011
  • Winner of Inaugural Karla Gilbert Medal

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • 1st – Open Ironwoman
  • 1st – Swim Teams
  • 2nd – Open Swim
  • 2nd – Board Relay
  • 2nd – Ski Relay
  • 3rd – Board Rescue

QUEENSLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • 1st – Open Swim
  • 1st – Swim Teams
  • 1st – Taplin Relay
  • 2nd – Open Ironwoman
  • 2nd – Board Relay
  • 2nd – Ski Relay

BMD NORTHCLIFFE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • 1st – Overall winner in Open Female

TRI-NATIONS CUP IN NEW ZEALAND

  • Australian Team representative

COOLANGATTTA GOLD

  • 2nd  Open Female

BMD NORTHCLIFFE DOLPHIN CLASSIC

  • 2nd – Open Ski

BMD NORTHCLIFFE SLSC

  • “Billy Eckstein Memorial Award – Athlete of the Year 2009/10″ Winner

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

1st – Open Board Relay

1st – Swim Teams

QLD STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • 1st – Open Ironwoman
  • 1st – Board Relay
  • 1st – Board Rescue
  • 1st – Swim Teams
  • 2nd – Open Double Ski
  • 2nd – Taplin Relay
  • 3rd – Open Swim

KELLOGG’S NUTRI GRAIN SERIES

  • 6th placed Open Female in the overall points score

COOLANGATTA GOLD

  • 3rd – Open Female

NORTHCLIFFE DOLPHIN CLASSIC

  • 1st – Open Ski

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • 1st – Open Swim
  • 2nd – Open Board Rescue
  • 2nd – Swim Teams
  • 2nd – Board Relay

QUEENSLAND STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • 1st – Open Ironwoman
  • 1st – Board
  • 1st – Swim Teams
  • 1st – Board Relay
  • 2nd – Open Taplin Relay
  • 2nd – Board Rescue

KELLOGG’S NUTRI GRAIN SERIES

  • 4th placed Open Female in the overall points score

QLD OCEAN ASSAULT SERIES

  • 1st – Open Ironwoman
  • 1st – Taplin Relay
  • 2nd – Open Board

COOLANGATTA GOLD

  • 2nd – Open Female

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS – GERMANY

  • 1st – Open Swim
  • 1st – Board Rescue
  • 1st – Taplin Relay

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • 1st – Open Swim Teams
  • 1st – Taplin Relay
  • 2nd – Open Swim
  • 2nd – Board Rescue

Before joining BMD Northcliffe in 2008 Courtney was successful in winning the U/16 and U/17 Ironwoman and U/19 Board Rescue and was also 2nd in the U/19 Ironwoman at the Australian Championships whilst competing for the Sawtell Club.